Skip to content

$97,222 a Door Puts Holly View Below Houston’s Median Sale Price

Accel Equity Group paid $31.5 million for 324 apartments in Northwest Houston, under this year’s per-unit median, while agency loans cost more than the average cap rate.

By Price Per Door Staff5 min read

TransactionsHouston

Aerial view of a low-rise apartment complex built around a swimming pool
Photo: Jaxon Matthew Willis / Pexels · Pexels License

The number

$107,900

Houston median sale price per unit, 2026 to midyear

Northmarq, Q2 2026 Houston Market Insights

Why it matters

Holly View traded under Houston’s $107,900 median while agency loans cost more than the 6.0% average cap rate, so buyers are leaning on a low basis for their returns.

By the numbers

  • $97,222: per-unit price Accel Equity Group paid for the 324-unit Holly View Apartments in Northwest Houston, or $31.5 million in total.
  • $107,900: Northmarq’s 2026 year-to-date median Houston sale price per unit, 27% below the 2025 median.
  • 6.0%: Houston’s average cap rate in the first half, against 6.03% to 6.08% for a 10-year Freddie Mac loan at 55% leverage on Oct. 22.
  • 62.8%: growth in U.S. distressed apartment sales in the first nine months of 2026, per Bisnow’s analysis of MSCI data.

The risk

Rents fell 1.9% over 12 months, and Texas floating-rate agency loans from 2021 and 2022 carry an 11.33% delinquency rate, which could bring more lender-driven sales.

What to watch

Third-quarter broker reports should show whether Northwest Houston kept its 16% share of sales and where the $107,900 median moved.

Accel Equity Group has bought Holly View Apartments, a 324-unit garden community at 5555 Holly View Drive in Northwest Houston, for $31.5 million. The Oct. 22 sale announcement works that out to about $97,222 a unit.

Raphael Toledano of Sorrento Property Group completed the sale, and Matt Wideman of Newmark represented the seller. The release gives no cap rate, occupancy or year built, and nothing in it describes the sale as distressed.

The price sits below the middle of the market. Northmarq’s second-quarter Houston report put the 2026 year-to-date median at $107,900 per unit, already 27% under the 2025 median.

Newsletter

Houston multifamily in 5 minutes or less

What we’re seeing on the ground in Houston: operations, market moves and the deals changing hands. Every week.

Free, every week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Northwest Houston has been the busiest corner of that market. Northmarq counted it at 16% of sales through midyear, tied with Southeast Houston, and said most properties trading there were built between the 1970s and 1990s.

Houston apartment sale prices per unit, 2026$ per unitSiena on Westheimer (1972)Siena on Westheimer (1972): 60,65360,653Holly View (Oct. 2026)Holly View (Oct. 2026): 97,22297,222Northmarq YTD medianNorthmarq YTD median: 107,900107,900Matthews Q2 averageMatthews Q2 average: 142,420142,420Whitney at the Heights (2001)Whitney at the Heights (2001): 182,796182,796
Source: Northmarq Q2 2026 Houston Market Insights (Siena on Westheimer, YTD median, Whitney at the Heights); Holly View sale announcement, Oct. 22, 2026; Matthews Q2 2026 Houston report (quarterly average). Firms use different deal sets.

Where $97,222 sits

Per-unit prices this year are spread wide. Northmarq’s recent trades run from Siena on Westheimer, a 643-unit 1972 property that sold for $39 million, or $60,653 a unit, up to 2929 Weslayan, a 2015 tower that went for $168 million, or $661,417 a unit.

Older buildings are a growing part of the mix. Properties built in the 1970s made up 23% of Houston sales through midyear, up from 16% last year, Northmarq said.

The broker averages don’t agree. Matthews put Houston’s second-quarter price at $142,420 a unit with a 6.28% cap rate, while Lee & Associates showed $218,242 a unit and an 8.67% cap rate, one quarter after printing $89,657.

Each firm draws on a different set of deals, and one tower sale can swing an average, so a single trade is easier to read against a median.

Siena itself has two prices. CoStar recorded about $39 million, while co-buyer Ajyad Capital announced roughly $50 million, Hoodline reported in June.

A red Sold sign on a wooden post in a grass lawn
Photo: Thirdman / Pexels · Pexels License

The debt math behind the discount

Northmarq said Houston cap rates averaged 6.0% in the first half of 2026 and have ranged between 5.5% and 6.5% this year.

A national deal landed on the same number. UDR said on Oct. 21 that its $2.0 billion venture with Apollo, 19 communities with 7,059 homes, implies a cap rate of about 6.0%, and Commercial Observer put the portfolio’s average age at 39 years.

Agency money costs about that much or more. Northmarq’s Oct. 22 rate sheet priced a 10-year Freddie Mac loan at 55% leverage at 6.03% to 6.08%, and a 65% Fannie Mae loan at 6.23% to 6.53%.

At a 6.0% cap rate, either loan costs more than the property yields, so leverage stops adding to the return. That leaves the purchase price as the main thing a buyer controls.

Treasuries eased a little this week. The 10-year par yield closed at 4.96% on Oct. 22 and 5.00% on Oct. 23, down from 5.31% on Oct. 5, according to the Treasury’s daily yield table.

Multifamily loan rates vs. a 6.0% Houston cap rate%LowHighFreddie 55% LTV, Low: 6.036.03Freddie 55% LTV, High: 6.086.08Freddie 55% LTVFannie 65% LTV, Low: 6.236.23Fannie 65% LTV, High: 6.536.53Fannie 65% LTVLife co 50-65%, Low: 6.236.23Life co 50-65%, High: 6.486.48Life co 50-65%FHA 223(f), Low: 6.46.4FHA 223(f), High: 6.856.85FHA 223(f)CMBS, Low: 6.936.93CMBS, High: 7.337.33CMBS
Source: Northmarq rates and spreads sheet, Oct. 22, 2026 (FHA 223(f) is a 35-year term, before MIP). Houston's 6.0% average cap rate is from Northmarq's Q2 2026 report.

Owners who took floating-rate loans in 2021 and 2022 are under the most strain. CRE Daily’s Oct. 23 read of Trepp data found that Texas floating-rate agency loans from those two years hold 87.5% of delinquent floater dollars and carry an 11.33% delinquency rate.

Its Houston example is Weston Medical Center Apartments, a 793-unit 1972 property with $83.8 million outstanding, 0.57x coverage and 83% occupancy in July.

What it means for owners and investors

More of that debt is turning into sales. Bisnow’s Oct. 19 analysis of MSCI data found U.S. distressed apartment sales up 62.8% in the first nine months of 2026, the only property type where distressed volume grew faster than the rest.

Distressed deals are still a small share. They were 2.4% of all commercial volume over those nine months and 1.5% in the third quarter, and MSCI’s Jim Costello credited “an abundance of debt funds willing to work with people.”

Houston operators expect more of it. Lincoln Property Co.’s Gabe Lerner told Bisnow on Oct. 19 that maybe half of the loans maturing each year will end up lender-owned, and the same story noted Southwest Houston properties financed at $100K per door.

Many of those loans come due soon. MSCI estimates roughly 60% of 2021 and 2022 vintage loans mature in the second half of this year, Realty Today reported on Oct. 22, and it has flagged $65.7 billion in potential multifamily distress beyond the $7.5 billion already classified.

Lenders are already taking properties back in Texas. Bridge Investment Group foreclosed on Wythe Apartment Homes in Irving, built in 1985, and The Archer in San Antonio, built in 1976, Yield PRO reported on Oct. 17.

Trepp’s national multifamily CMBS delinquency rate was 8.04% in September, against 6.59% a year earlier, Multifamily Dive reported.

The leasing side is steadier. MRI ApartmentData’s October MarketLine has Houston 91.2% leased, with 21,588 units absorbed over the past 12 months and 12,722 under construction.

Rents are still slipping, down 1.9% over 12 months, and 57.0% of Class B units carry a concession averaging 8.5% off.

Northmarq’s preliminary forecast has roughly 5,600 units delivering in 2027, the fewest in nearly 15 years. For a buyer paying under $100,000 a unit, a thinner pipeline is the case for rents firming while debt stays expensive.

Residential rooftops in Houston with downtown towers behind under a cloudy sky
Photo: Icaro Breno / Pexels · Pexels License

What to watch next

Accel Equity Group has not disclosed its financing or its plans, and the release names no lender.

Even the size is unsettled. A PadMapper listing for 5555 Holly View Drive shows 302 units with asking rents of $825 to $1,390, against the 324 in the release.

Northmarq expected Houston sales to accelerate in the second half, and third-quarter broker reports will show whether Northwest Houston kept its 16% share.

Neither side has published Holly View’s cap rate, which is the figure that would show whether buyers are pricing Northwest Houston above the 6.0% average.

Sources

Written by Price Per Door from public reports, filings and data. See all sources.

Price Per Door

Houston multifamily in 5 minutes or less. Every week, free.

Free, every week. Unsubscribe anytime.